Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Quilling Encased in Jewelry Resin

This quilled gold fish is an experiment with very happy results.
I had no idea this would turn out so well!
I do love the art of Quilling.  
I don't have very much time to practice but I keep my box of quilling supplies handy and have even brought it on a plane to pass the time.  At the Craft and Hobby Show last month I spent some time with Alli Bartkowski, the owner of Quilled Creations.  We were both curious about embedding quilled creations in resin and I promised to do some experiments when I got home.
 I gathered two bezels and some background papers from my stash.  My quilled shapes are 1/8 of an inch tall and I wanted to completely submerge them in resin, so a deep bezel was needed.
 I added a little glitter glue to this edge.
 What concerned me the most was sealing the quilled paper.  I was worried that I would miss some areas and then the project would have many dark and stained zones.  I sealed with Aleene's decoupage medium three different times and then let everything dry overnight.
 
 The next day I made a batch of Jewelry Resin and poured it into each bezel.  I did not fill completely to the brim...almost though.  I wanted the quilled paper to be completely covered on the first pour.  Then I waited and popped the pesky air bubbles trapped in between all those quilled areas.
 Here is the goldfish bezel after I de-bubbled.  
I let this cure for 24 hours.
 These two quilled bezels already looked amazing and I was so surprised that the papers all looked so good. 
No odd or unusual stains!
On that first cured surface I added some extra dots with paint markers.
 When my paint dots were dry I simply poured a doming layer of resin over both pieces.
I let this cure for an additional 24 hours and then took my pictures!
 Ta Da!
 I never thought this would work!  
Now I have another resin pouring success story!

3 comments:

CSchlim said...

Thank you for the intresting story and pics!!! I do have a couple questions....do any of the pieces unwrap in the entire process? Do any of the pieces float? I have used the acrylic 'water' but not the jewelry resin. I wonder if they are the same? I used the 'water' to make something a couple months ago and it never hardened completely....disappointed!!!.....does this harden HARD? Thank you again!!! Cathy

Carmi said...

Jewelry Resin is a two part epoxy, so it cures in 48 hours solid. Nothing floated because I really glued it all in place before I poured.

Gene and Charli said...

We're adding a link to your instructions on our resources for quillers page. Great work.